utd_medknow
Indian Journal of Cancer
Home  ICS  Feedback Subscribe Top cited articles Login 
Users Online :1289
Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size
Navigate here
  Search
 
  
Resource links
   Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
   Article in PDF (1,242 KB)
   Citation Manager
   Access Statistics
   Reader Comments
   Email Alert *
   Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
   References
   Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed1875    
    Printed29    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded120    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal

 

  Table of Contents  
LETTER TO THE EDITOR
Year : 2015  |  Volume : 52  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 217-218
 

Mesenteric adenopathy and malignant ascites in prostatic adenocarcinoma: An unusual presentation


1 Department of Urology and Renal Transplantation, Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow, India
2 Department of Anesthesiology, Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow, India

Date of Web Publication5-Feb-2016

Correspondence Address:
M R Pradhan
Department of Urology and Renal Transplantation, Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0019-509X.175816

Rights and Permissions



How to cite this article:
Pradhan M R, Pradhan K, Kapoor R. Mesenteric adenopathy and malignant ascites in prostatic adenocarcinoma: An unusual presentation. Indian J Cancer 2015;52:217-8

How to cite this URL:
Pradhan M R, Pradhan K, Kapoor R. Mesenteric adenopathy and malignant ascites in prostatic adenocarcinoma: An unusual presentation. Indian J Cancer [serial online] 2015 [cited 2021 Aug 5];52:217-8. Available from: https://www.indianjcancer.com/text.asp?2015/52/2/217/175816


Sir,

Prostate cancer primarily presenting with abdominal symptoms, ascites, and mesenteric adenopathy is quite rare.

A 70-year-old male patient presented with vague abdominal pain and constipation for two months. On enquiry, he had a history of occasional backache, moderate voiding lower urinary tract symptoms (IPSS-11, bother score-2), anorexia, and weight loss (7 kg) for the last four months. There was no history of fever, jaundice, hematuria, hematemesis, or melena. He was anemic, with no icterus or generalized lymphadenopathy. Abdominal examination revealed mild fullness of the flanks, with an ill-defined, firm-to-hard mass palpable in the left hypochondrium and lumbar area. The external genitalia were normal. Rectal examination revealed an enlarged prostate with firm-to-hard nodular areas. Laboratory investigations showed hemoglobin of 6.8 g/dl with normal renal parameters and liver enzymes, except serum alkaline phosphatase of 614 IU/L. Urine analysis was normal. Ultrasonography of the abdomen showed mild hepatomegaly, with no metastatic hepatic lesions and multiple enlarged retroperitoneal, mesenteric, and pelviclymph nodes. There were mild ascites, with multiple small nodular lesions seen over the inner abdominal wall, suggestive of peritoneal deposits. Bilateral kidneys had multiple small calyceal stones, with no hydronephrosis. Contrast-enhanced computed tomography (CECT) revealed multiple confluent and discrete lymph nodes in the mesenteric, retroperitoneal, and pelvic areas (more on the left side), with displacement of the urinary bladder to the right, by the nodal mass. The prostate was enlarged, with multiple calcifications. The patient initially presented to the Gastroenterology Outpatient Department (OPD), wherein the ultrasound-guided fine-needle aspiration cytology of the retroperitoneal nodal mass was suggestive of metastatic adenocarcinoma [Figure 1]a. Ascitic fluid analysis showed exudative characteristics, with cells of adenocarcinoma origin. The serum levels of the carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and CA 19-9 were normal. Gastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy revealed no abnormality and the patient was referred to us for a further workup. On evaluation, the serum prostate-specific antigen (PSA) was found to be 52 ng/ml. Prostatic needle-core biopsy showed adenocarcinoma, with a Gleason score of 4 + 4 [Figure 1]b. The bone scan was suggestive of extensive skeletal metastases to the vertebrae, pelvic bones, and ribs. The patient was started on hormonal therapy, following which, the abdominal pain improved and the palpable abdominal mass disappeared within six weeks. Subsequently the patient opted for further treatment at his local place.
Figure 1: (a) Cytology smear showing clusters of atypical cells with formation of acini in places, displaying round-to-oval hyperchromatic nuclei, and a moderate amount of cytoplasm, consistent with metastatic adenocarcinoma (Magnification: ×40). (b) Prostate tissue histopathology, showing adenocarcinoma, with Gleason grade 4 + 4 (Magnification: ×40)

Click here to view


Prostate cancer most commonly metastasizes to the pelvic and retroperitoneal lymph nodes and bone. Mesenteric adenopathy and peritoneal involvement with ascites are mainly seen in gastrointestinal malignancies. Cancer of the prostate that presents predominantly with these features is very rare and usually signifies a widely disseminated disease, with poor prognosis. Only few cases have been reported.[1],[2] An autopsy study of 144 American black men with prostate cancer found mesenteric adenopathy and peritoneal carcinomatosis in one and three patients, respectively.[3] A review of 1429 staging abdominal CT scans of prostate cancer patients found metastatic retroperitoneal adenopathy in only two cases.[4]

Therefore, the prostate could rarely be the source of peritoneal carcinomatosis, mesenteric adenopathy, or ascites, and any elderly male presenting with these symptoms should also be evaluated to rule out prostate cancer.

 
  References Top

1.
Lapoile E, Bellaïche G, Choudat L, Boucard M, El Belachany G, Ley G, et al. Ascites associated withprostate cancermetastases: An unusual localisation. Gastroenterol Clin Biol 2004;28:92-4.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
Houghton A, Marsh J, Sopher M, Stoker A, Vandal M. Don't forget prostatic carcinoma in abdominal carcinomatosis. J Gastroenterol Hepatol 1994;9:277.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
Lamothe F, Kovi J, Heshmat MY, Green EJ. Dissemination of prostate cancer: An autopsy study. J Natl Med Assoc1986;78:1083-6.  Back to cited text no. 3
[PUBMED]    
4.
Coakley FV, Lin RY, Schwartz LH, Panicek DM. Mesentericadenopathy in patients with prostatecancer: Frequencyandetiology. AJR Am J Roentgenol 2002;178:125-7.  Back to cited text no. 4
    


    Figures

  [Figure 1]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
 

    

  Site Map | What's new | Copyright and Disclaimer
  Online since 1st April '07
  2007 - Indian Journal of Cancer | Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow