utd_medknow
Indian Journal of Cancer
Home  ICS  Feedback Subscribe Top cited articles Login 
Users Online :3018
Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size
Navigate here
  Search
 
  
Resource links
   Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
   Article in PDF (1,006 KB)
   Citation Manager
   Access Statistics
   Reader Comments
   Email Alert *
   Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
  Case
   References
   Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed730    
    Printed20    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded39    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal

 

  Table of Contents  
CASE REPORT
Year : 2021  |  Volume : 58  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 431-433
 

JAK2 V617F mutation to calreticulin mutation in an essential thrombocythemia patient: A case report


1 Department of Hematology, Shenzhen Longhua District Central Hospital, Shenzhen, Guangdong Province, China
2 Department of General Surgery, The No.1 Hospital of Baoding, Baoding, Hebei Province, China
3 Department of Hematology, The No.1 Hospital of Baoding, Baoding, Hebei Province, China

Date of Submission08-Feb-2020
Date of Decision13-Feb-2020
Date of Acceptance04-Sep-2020
Date of Web Publication16-Jul-2021

Correspondence Address:
Zhi-Yong Cheng
Department of Hematology, The No.1 Hospital of Baoding, Baoding, Hebei Province
China
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/ijc.IJC_106_20

Rights and Permissions



How to cite this article:
Wang SY, Yang N, Zhang LJ, Cheng ZY. JAK2 V617F mutation to calreticulin mutation in an essential thrombocythemia patient: A case report. Indian J Cancer 2021;58:431-3

How to cite this URL:
Wang SY, Yang N, Zhang LJ, Cheng ZY. JAK2 V617F mutation to calreticulin mutation in an essential thrombocythemia patient: A case report. Indian J Cancer [serial online] 2021 [cited 2021 Dec 8];58:431-3. Available from: https://www.indianjcancer.com/text.asp?2021/58/3/431/321668




Essential thrombocythemia (ET) is a type of myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) that is negative for the BCR-ABL1 fusion gene.[1] It is characterized by clonal expansion of hematopoietic precursor cells followed by increased production of megakaryocytes and platelets in the bone marrow.[2] Patients with ET often have spontaneous skin and mucous membrane bleeding, along with thrombosis and spleen enlargement. In some patients, ET can progress into leukemia.[3]

Recent studies further identified that most ET patients without Janus kinase 2 (JAK2) or myeloproliferative leukemia (MPL) mutations have calreticulin (CALR) gene mutation in exon 9.[3]

In general, the JAK2, MPL, and CALR mutations are mutually exclusive, with multiple mutations in the same MPN patient occurring infrequently.[3] In rare cases, associations of such mutations are found within one MPN patient.[4] Here, we describe the genetic evaluation of an ET patient with the occurrence of multiple mutations. Briefly, the patient was determined initially to be positive for JAK2 V617F. After treatment, the JAK2 clone mutation disappeared, and a CALR mutation was identified. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first case of mutual mutations in two genes occurring in a patient with ET.


  Case Top


A 63-year-old man presented to our hospital in May 2009 with episodic dizziness along with a 2-month history of increased weakness and fatigue. He had been diagnosed with diabetes mellitus and hypertension 20 years prior and had a cerebral infarction with no sequelae 2 years ago. Current pharmacotherapy comprised intermediate-acting insulin and oral nifedipine sustained-release. On examination, he was found to have splenomegaly below the subcostal margin. Full blood count revealed a hemoglobin concentration of 148 g/L (reference range: 130 – 175 g/L), white blood cells 4.0 – 10.0×109/L (reference range: 4.0 – 10.0×109/L), and platelet count of 1205 × 109/L (reference range: 100-350×109/L). A blood film and bone marrow smear showed thrombocytosis [Figure 1], while a bone marrow aspirate demonstrated megakaryocytic hyperplasia and morphological atypia without fibrosis and negative reticulin stain [Figure 2]. A heterozygous JAK2 V617F mutation was detected and the JAK2 V617F burden was 0.4. Mutations in the CALR (examined by bone marrow pathological biopsy in April 2009), MPL (W515K/L), and BCR-ABL1 fusion genes were not detected by gene sequencing or quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The chromosomal karyotype was normal (46XY). The patient was diagnosed with ET and treated with hydroxyurea intermittently and interferon-α for 4–6 months annually from May 2009 to March 2014 and achieved complete hematological remission. In March 2014, the patient terminated interferon therapy. In March 2015, he represented following increased weakness and fatigue with thrombocytosis over the preceding month. Key parameters from his full blood count were hemoglobin 130 g/L, white cell count 5.23 ×109/L, and platelet count 565 × 109/L. A bone marrow aspirate showed increasing megakaryocytes with hyperlobulated nuclei without fibrosis. A heterozygous mutation within CALR-EX0N9 p.K385fsX47 was detected but without JAK2 V617F or MPL W515K/L mutations, or variations in the BCR-ABL1 fusion gene. Treatment continued with hydroxyurea, and interferon-α alfa was recommenced. In 5 years, this patient remained in complete hematologic remission, and the CALR mutation was still present.
Figure 1: Bone marrow smear. Bone marrow smear showed increased numbers of megakaryocytes and thrombocytosis without any other abnormalities

Click here to view
Figure 2: Bone marrow biopsy. Bone marrow biopsy showed megakaryocytic hyperplasia and morphological atypia without fibrosis

Click here to view


ET is a BCR-ABL1-negative MPN that mainly involves megakaryocyte lineage and is manifested by an increase in platelet count in peripheral blood. This proliferation is thought to occur in association with JAK2 V617F, MPL W515 K/L, and CALR gene mutations in up to 70–90% of ET cases. The presence of CALR gene variants in patients with MPN who lack JAK2 and MPL gene mutations has provided an additional diagnostic and prognostic tool for this disease.[5] In MPN, CALR mutations consist of an exon-9 somatic insertion or deletion resulting in the formation of two common variants: L367fs*46 or K385fs*47.[6] The CALR mutation is stem cell-derived, mostly heterozygous, and generally mutually exclusive of JAK2 and MPL mutations except for rare cases.[3] The two common variants of the CALR mutation accounted for 53% and 32% of all mutations, respectively.[6] Here, we describe a patient with ET who carried the JAK2 V617F mutation and transformed to CALR exon-9 mutations during the course of time of his disease. Due to thrombocytosis associated with thrombosis, the patient was diagnosed with JAK2 V617F-positive ET in 2009. At this point in time, the CALR mutation had not been discovered. Interferon has an antitumor effect and good curative effects in MPN patients with JAK2 V617F or CALR mutations.[7] In clinical trials, approximately 80% of MPN patients had a hematologic response to interferon-α, along with a reduction in JAK2 V617F and CALR mutant expression levels and potential risk of transformation to leukemia.[8] Some patients even achieved molecular remission.[8] In our case, the JAK2 V617F mutation was associated with a response to interferon-α, and molecular remission was attained. The patient's platelet count remained steady with no new thrombosis, and he became JAK2 V617F mutation-negative following 5 years of interferon-α treatment. Interferon-α selectively targets the malignant clone in a subset of MPN patients and can induce both hematological and molecular remission in ET patients with the JAK2 V617F mutation.[8]

In the sixth year of our patient's disease, progression occurred with increased platelets and thrombosis recurrence. He remained negative for the JAK2 V617F mutation but had the emergence of the CALR mutation. At this time, we reviewed the patient's baseline bone marrow specimen done from 6 years prior and determined that he was originally negative for the CALR mutation. So, we considered that treatment with interferon-α was associated with the JAK2 mutation becoming negative, with the emergence of new mutations in CALR due to interruption of treatment. After recommencing interferon-α, the patient's platelets remained stable within the normal range and without disease progression until now.

Previous studies have shown that the JAK2 V617F mutation is associated with tyrosine kinase activity and can spontaneously activate the downstream signaling pathway, JAK2-STAT5.[9] The CALR mutation can enhance interleukin-3 expression in vitro to promote STAT5 phosphorylation, which can be blocked by JAK inhibitors.[9] Further, interferon-α is effective in treating MPN patients with CALR mutations.[7] Therefore, it has been suggested that CALR and JAK2 mutations may have similar mechanisms.[9] However, CALR, JAK2, and MPL mutations are mutually exclusive, and it is very rare to have co-expression.[4] Now new JAK inhibitors, such as ruxolitinib, have been used alone or in combination with interferon-α to treat MPNs.[10] It can be used not only in JAK2 mutation patients but also in other types of MPN patients with MPL or CALR mutations.

Declaration of patient consent

Written informed consent was obtained from the patient for publication of this manuscript and any accompanying images.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.



 
  References Top

1.
James C, Ugo V, Le Couédic JP, Staerk J, Delhommeau F, Lacout C, et al. A unique clonal JAK2 mutation leading to constitutive signalling causespolycythaemia vera. Nature 2005;434:1144-8.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
Schischlik F, Kralovics R. Mutations in myeloproliferative neoplasms-their significance and clinical use. Expert Rev Hematol 2017;10:961-73.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.
Limsuwanachot N, Rerkamnuaychoke B, Chuncharunee S, Pauwilai T, Singdong R, Rujirachaivej P, et al. Clinical and hematological relevance of JAK2 V617F and CALR mutations in BCR-ABL-negative ET patients. Hematology 2017;22:599-606.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.
Partouche N, Conejero C, Barathon Q, Moroch J, Tulliez M, Cordonnier C, et al. Emergence of MPL W515 mutation in a patient with CALR deletion: Evidence of secondary acquisition of MPL mutation in the CALR clone. Hematol Oncol 2018;36:336-9.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.
Usseglio F, Beaufils N, Calleja A, Raynaud S, Gabert J. Detection of CALR and MPL mutations in low allelic burden JAK2 V617F essential thrombocythemia. J Mol Diagn 2017;19:92-8.  Back to cited text no. 5
    
6.
Tefferi A, Wassie EA, Guglielmelli P, Gangat N, Belachew AA, Lasho TL, et al. Type 1 versus type 2 calreticulin mutations in essential thrombocythemia: A collaborative study of 1027 patients. Am J Hematol 2014;89:E121-4.  Back to cited text no. 6
    
7.
Park MS, Kim BR, Kang S, Kim DY, Rho SB. The antihypertension drug doxazosin suppresses JAK/STATs phosphorylation and enhances the effects of IFN-α/γ-induced apoptosis. Genes Cancer 2014;5:470-9.  Back to cited text no. 7
    
8.
Bjørn ME, Hasselbalch HC. Minimal residual disease or cure in MPNs? Rationales and perspectives on combination therapy with interferon-alpha2 and ruxolitinib. Expert Rev Hematol 2017;10:393-404.  Back to cited text no. 8
    
9.
Jia R, Kralovics R. Progress in elucidation of molecular pathophysiology of myeloproliferative neoplasms and its application to therapeutic decisions. Int J Hematol 2020;111:182-91.  Back to cited text no. 9
    
10.
Cheng Z, Fu J, Liu G, Zhang L, Xu Q, Wang SY. Angiogenesis in JAK2 V617F positive myeloproliferative neoplasms and ruxolitinib decrease VEGF, HIF-1 enesis in JAK2 V617F positive cells. Leuk Lymphoma 2018;59:196-203.  Back to cited text no. 10
    


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
 

    

  Site Map | What's new | Copyright and Disclaimer
  Online since 1st April '07
  2007 - Indian Journal of Cancer | Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow